Upcoming Gigs

To book Margaret Walters for a concert, club, or workshop,
send her e-mail or phone her on + 61 2 9698 2206.


UK December

Margaret expects to be using the mobile number: 07587462709 while in the UK. Check with friend Nicolette on 07932 797600 if any difficulties getting through.

Thursday 29th November - Maidenhead Folk Club RG10 9UR - then hanging out in London until
Monday 3rd December - seeing Bob Fox as the Song Man in the production of WarHorse at Drury Lane.
Tuesday 4th December - Fleetwood where Ross Campbell, Ron Baxter, Rapunzel and Sedayne will be presenting songs about the Lancaster Witch Trials - a really special show they presented at the Fylde Festival in September; now presented again at the Fleetwood Museum.
Hanging around Fleetwood area for a couple of days.

Friday 7th December - hopefully a short bracket during the Singers Night at Bacca Pipes Folk Club in Keighley.
Sunday 9th December - Sheffield Carols noon at the Royal Hotel, Dungworth, Sheffield S6 6HF
Monday 10th December - Grand Union Folk Club at Barrow on Soar, Leicestershire LE12 8PN - Jez Lowe and Benny Graham the guests.
Near York for a couple of days.

Wednesday 12th December - Calderdale Folk at Sowerby Bridge HX6 2QG - Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies are the guests and I may have a floor spot.
Thursday 13th December - Bright Phoebus Folk Club in Sheffield S11 7BS with the Wilsons - see https://www.facebook.com/events/154968277980612/
Saturday 15th December - House Concert with me - Live in the Living Room of Martin and Shan Graebe, Gloucester GL2 0LX livingroomfolk@btinternet.com
Sunday 16th December - some sessions around Oxford – eg ‘Highwayman’ evening pub session in Kidlington http://www.thehighwaymanhotel.co.uk/history.aspx
Hanging around Oxford for a couple of days then up to Sheffield.

Wednesday 19th December - Ryburn Folk Club Xmas Party - http://www.ryburn3step.org.uk/club.htm HX6 2QG
Thursday 20th December - Session at the home of Celia Briar in Lancaster
Friday 21st December - Session at the Moorbrook in Preston PR1 1RU
and after that - back to London, Oxford, Basel, Sydney.


UK mid July - late September

Wed 13 July – Arrive at Heathrow 

Thurs 14 July - Sun 17 July – Radical History School and Tolpuddle Martyrs Festival http://www.tolpuddlemartyrs.org.uk/index.php?page=martyr-s-festival (performances with the Tasmanian Grass Roots Union Choir including the Tasmanian piece of musical theatre “Loveless in Hobart Town” about one of the six Tolpuddle Martyrs)

Wed 20 July – The Stroud Singers session, Queen Victoria Inn, Gloucester St, Stroud GL5 1QG. with Shan and Martin Graebe http://www.martinandshan.net/

Thurs 28 – Sun 31 July – Warwick Folk Festival http://www.warwickfolkfestival.co.uk  

Tues 2 – Thurs 4 Aug – Sidmouth  Folk Festival http://www.sidmouthfolkweek.co.uk   

Thurs 11 Aug – Maidenhead Folk Club http://www.redadmiral.freeserve.co.uk/ (solo gig) 

Fri 12 - Sun 14 Aug– White Horse Folk Festival http://www.whitehorsefolkfestival.co.uk/ 

Sat 20 - Fri 26 Aug – Whitby Folk Week http://www.whitbyfolk.co.uk (some gigs with Ross Campbell) 


Sun 21 Aug 7-10pm Taffy's Tunes & Tales The Brunswick Rooms Event 127
Taffy introduces Kevin & Ellen Mitchell; Dave Towsend; Margaret Walters & Ross Campbell; Pete & Sue Coe; Shonaleigh; Will Noble; Peter Chand (artists tend to stay for the duration - do two or three numbers at a time).

Wed 24 Aug 7.30-11.30pm

Whitby Rugby Club Event 433
MC Geoff Turner;
INPO; Margaret Walters & Ross Campbell; Grace Notes; Ewan McLennan; Eileen McGann & David K; Jess & Richard Arrowsmith (about 30 mins)

Thu 25 Aug 1.30-4.30pm Half a Day at the Bay - Dolphin Hotel at Robin Hood's Bay 502
Brian Dawson; Shepheard, Spiers, Watson; Margaret Walters & Ross Campbell

Fri 26 Aug 7-10pm Brunswick Rooms Event 610
Stanley Accrington hosts; Martin & Shan Graebe; Will & Cuthbert Noble; Peter & Barbara Snape; Margaret Walters & Ross Campbell; Jim & Lynette Eldon; Joe Aitken

Fri 2 - Sun 4th Sept – Fylde Folk Festival http://www.fylde-folk-festival.com (more gigs with Ross)


Fri 2 Sept 7.30-11.30pm Folk on Friday North Euston Hotel Victoria Bar
Compere: Jim Smith
Guests: Margaret Walters (AUS) & Ross Campbell, Ethan Thomas, Andrew Green, Scolds Bridle, Stanley Accrington, Ian Gartside Band

at 3 Sept 12.00-2.00pm Lunch with the Ladies, New Boston Hotel.

Compere Anne Green (Kirkham Folk Club). Guests Niamh Boadle, Margaret Walters (AUS), Scolds Bridle, Anna Shannon

Sat 3 Sept 5.15-7.00pm The Big Sing.
Old Comrades Club, Adelaide Street
Host Derek Gifford,
Guests: Les Sullivan, The Wilsons, Niamh Boadle, Tethera (CAN), Margaret Walters (AUS).

Sun 4 Sept 12.00-5.00pm The Euston Folk,North Euston Hotel.
Compere Anne Green.
Guests: Tom Napper & Tom Bliss, Dave Walmisley, Troubadour, Strawhead, Margaret Walters & Ross Campbell, Thistle  

Fri 9 Sept – Goilin in Dublin   http://www.goilin.com/calendar.php (solo gig) 

Mon 12 Sept – Horn Dance at Abbots Bromley  http://www.abbotsbromley.com/horn_dance  

Fri 16 - Sun18 Sept – York Traditional Singing Weekend, Selby Yorkshire  

Tues 27 Sept – evening flight from Heathrow to Sydney

Unfortunately, Margaret will be unable to attend the Frank Harte Festival, Dublin, Fri 23 - Sun 25 Sept as previously advertised.


Past Gigs